Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Sudan )


 

Tourist

·         The Applicant should have a passport with six months validity from date of application. Copies of the old passport (if any) should also be enclosed.

·         Two visa forms (photocopy allowed) dully filled and signed by the applicant.

·         Two passport size photographs.

·         A Covering Letter from the Applicant.

·         Confirmed return air tickets.

·         Proof of funds.

·         Bank statement for the last 6 months.

·         Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.

·         Submission of Official Health Certificate for AIDS and Ebola and valid international certificate of Vaccination against Cholera, yellow fever etc.

·         The sponsor you intent to visit in the Sudan should obtain approval from the Ministry of Interior and then send it to the Ministry of External Affairs of the Sudan, who in turn will fax the same direct to the Embassy.

·         All Applications are referred to the Immigration Department and visa is issued after the approval is received.

·         Visa is valid for 30 days.

·         Processing time is 3 to 4 working days after the visa approval is received.

·         Visa fee should be paid in the form of cash.

 

Business

·         The Applicant should have a passport with six months validity from date of application. Copies of the old passport (if any) should also be enclosed.

·         Two visa forms (photocopy allowed) dully filled and signed by the applicant.

·         Two passport size photographs.

·         A Covering Letter from the Indian Business House recommending travel.

·         A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associates attested by the Ministry of External Affairs in Sudan stating the purpose of the visit. It should be faxed directly by the Immigration Department to the Embassy in India.

·         A Recommendation Letter from the Chamber of Commerce in India.

·         Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

·         Onward country visa.

·         Proof of funds.

·         Bank Statement for the last 6 months.

·         Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.

·         Submission of Official Health Certificate for AIDS and Ebola and valid international certificate of Vaccination against Cholera, yellow fever etc.

·         All Applications are referred to the Immigration Department and the visa is issued after the approval is received.

·         Visa is valid for 30 days.

·         Processing time is 3 to 4 working days after the visa approval is received.

·         Visa fee should be paid in the form of cash.

 

Work Permit

·         The Applicant should have a passport with six months validity from date of application. Copies of the old passport (if any) should also be enclosed.

·         Two visa forms (photocopy allowed) dully filled and signed by the applicant.

·         Two passport size photographs.

·         A Covering Letter from the Indian Business House recommending travel.

·         An Agreement Letter between both the parties (in original) attested by the Ministry of Labour in Sudan and verified by the Embassy.

·         A Recommendation Letter from the Chamber of Commerce in India.

·         Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

·         Onward country visa.

·         Submission of Official Health Certificate for AIDS and Ebola and valid international certificate of Vaccination against Cholera, yellow fever etc.

·         All applications are referred to the Immigration Department and the visa is issued after approval is received.

·         As per the Emigration Act, 1983, Emigration Check Required (ECR) categories of Indian passport holders, require to obtain "Emigration Clearance" from the office of Protector of Emigrants (POE), Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs for going to Sudan. However, the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (Emigration Policy Division) have allowed ECR passport holders traveling abroad for purposes others than employment to leave the country on production of valid passport, valid visa and return ticket at the immigration counters at international airports in India w.e.f. 1st October 2007. (If the RPO has issued Indian passport either with endorsement of "Emigration Check Required" or no endorsement of "Emigration Check Required" in the passport, POE clearance is required only when there is "Emigration Check Required" endorsement in the passport.)

·         POE offices in India http://boi.gov.in/content/poe-offices-india

·         Visa is valid for 30 days.

·         Processing time is 3 to 4 working days, after approval is received from the Immigration Department.

·         Visa fee should be paid in the form of cash.