Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Sweden)


Tourist

·         Application form for tourist visa completely filled and signed by the applicant.

·         Two recent passport size colour photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

·         The applicant shall present a valid travel document (passport) the validity of which extends at least three months beyond the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States (or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States). It shall contain at least two blank pages and shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

·         A covering letter from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.

·         Appendix D

·         Information on other valid visas/permits

·         A document certifying that you have been given leave from your job / studies during the period you intend to visit Sweden

·         Proof of funds for stay / Evidence of source of Financial support such as :

o    Bank statement for last three months.

o    Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport

·         Proof of purpose of the visit: evidence of accommodation, e.g. Hotel reservation or confirmation of organized tour

·         Travel itinerary or copy of booking

·         Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

·         Two Copies of first & last page of the passport to be submitted. If passport has been extended please enclose a copy of this page

·         All the documents and the Visa Application form should be in A4 size paper.

·         The processing time for applicants applying in New Delhi is 10 to 12 working days and for applicants applying in Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai and Bangalore is 12 to 14 working days.

·         The visa fee, according to Schengen regulations, is non-refundable.

·         Children below the age of 6 years on the date of submission are exempted of the Visa Fee at VFS. However VFS service charges will still be applicable.

·         The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.


Please note that as per information received from the Indian Authorities, handwritten and not machine readable passports are no longer issued and manual changes in Indian passports are no longer permitted since 1st April 2010. The Embassy of Sweden thus does not accept:-

·         Handwritten or not machine readable Indian passports issued after 01 April 2010;

·         Indian passports that contain a manual entry (observation) made after 01 April 2010 where the biographical data (including name place and date of birth and sex) of the passport holder were changed.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

 

Business

·         Application form for Business visa to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant.

·         Two recent passport size colour photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

·         The applicant shall present a valid travel document (passport) the validity of which extends at least three months beyond the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States (or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States). It shall contain at least two blank pages and shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

·         Appendix A

·         Appendix D

·         A signed invitation letter from the Swedish company containing following detail:

o    Name of the applicant invited

o    Purpose of visit

o    Days of the intended stay

o    Dates of visit

·         A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company containing following details:

o    Name and designation of the applicant and also of the signatory (of managerial or executive level) with signature certifying that you will be visiting the Swedish company concerned.

o    An outline of the applicant's itinerary, purpose of visit names and addresses of the companies he/she intends to visit.

·         Your company's registration certificate

·         Proof of funds for stay/ Evidence of source of Financial support such as :

o    Bank statement for last three months / Sponsor letter / Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport.

o    Original Bank certificate issued and duly signed by the bank branch manager.

o    In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company, company's bank statement, company memo, partnership deed, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.

o    In case of visit being sponsored by the company, sponsorship letter with full details and bank statement for last three months of the company required.

·         Hotel reservation.

·         Travel itinerary or copy of booking

·         Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

·         Medical Declaration.

·         Two Copies of first & last page of the passport to be submitted. . If passport has been extended please enclose a copy of this page.

·         Applicant could be asked for additional documents or may be called for an Interview if desired by The Embassy of Sweden, New Delhi.

·         All the documents and the Visa Application form should be in A4 size paper.

·         The processing time for applicants applying in New Delhi is 10 to 12 working days and for applicants applying in Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai and Bangalore is 12 to 14 working days.

·         The visa fee, according to Schengen regulations, is non-refundable.

·         Children below the age of 6 years on the date of submission are exempted of the Visa Fee at VFS. However VFS service charges will still be applicable.

·         The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

Please note that as per information received from the Indian Authorities, handwritten and not machine readable passports are no longer issued and manual changes in Indian passports are no longer permitted since 1st April 2010. The Embassy of Sweden thus does not accept

·         Handwritten or not machine readable Indian passports issued after 01 April 2010;

·         Indian passports that contain a manual entry (observation) made after 01 April 2010 where the biographical data (including name place and date of birth and sex) of the passport holder were changed.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission