Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Uganda)


 

On Arrival

·         Valid passport with minimum six months validity.

·         Two photographs.

·         Return air ticket.

·         Invitation letter / hotel reservation.

·         Yellow fever certificate.

·         Stay is granted on arrival at the Uganda Immigration.

·         A fee of USD $50 is leveid.

 

Tourist

·         The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

·         Two visa forms (photocopy allowed).

·         Two passport-size photographs.

·         Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

·         Onward country visa.

·         A Covering Letter from the Traveler explaining the purpose of the visit.

·         If the visit is being sponsored, a Sponsorship Letter (in original) attested by the Indian High Commission in Uganda is required.

o    Copies of the Sponsors valid Residence Certificate are also needed.

·         If the Sponsor is inviting his/ her spouse, then an Invitation from his employing Company should be faxed directly to the Embassy. A copy of the same should be enclosed in the visa application.

o    Copies of the Identity Card and the passport of the inviting partner are also required.

·         Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.

·         Bank Statement for the last six months.

·         Yellow Fever Certificate.

·         Visa is valid for 90 days and it is issued for a stay of up to 30 days

 

 

Business

·         The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

·         All the Old Passports if any.

·         Two visa forms (photocopy allowed).

·         Two passport-size photographs.

·         Return air ticket.

·         Personal Cover letter from the Client addressed to The Visa Officer, Uganda High Commission, New Delhi stating Purpose and duration of stay mentioning complete Contact details.

·         A Covering Letter from the Indian Company or Individual explaining the purpose of travel.

·         A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associates in Uganda. The Invitation should be sent directly to the Embassy and another copy should be enclosed with the visa documents.

·         Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.

·         Personal Bank Statement for the last six months.

·         Yellow Fever Certificate.

·         Copy of the Highest Educational Degree