Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (URUGUAY)


 

Tourist

·         The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for visa.

·         One visa form (photocopy allowed).

·         One passport-size photograph.

·         A covering letter from the Applicant regarding the purpose of visit. In case of cruise, covering letter from tourist company and on other hand confirmed hotel booking or a reference in Uruguay on the covering letter.

·         The Applicant should mention his/her contact details with the E-mail ID.

·         Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

·         Onward visa and proof of funds.

·         Photocopy of the Applicants passport and photocopies of Visas previously obtained of any country (including expired visas).

·         The Embassy can ask for additional documents or to appear for a personal interview depending on the case.

·         Visa holders should enter Uruguay within 60 days after the visa is issued, otherwise the visa will be null and invalid.

·         All applications are referred to Uruguay for approval and take about 14 days approx.

·         Once the visa approval comes, visa can be stamped in one or two working days.

·         Visa is issued Gratis.

Note:- Application refer for approval to Immigration Department Uruguay

If Employed

Letter from employer stating No Objection for travel to Uruguay

 

Business

·         The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for visa.

·         One visa form (photocopy allowed).

·         One passport-size photograph.

·         A covering letter from the Indian company.

·         A letter of invitation from the business company in Uruguay.

·         The Applicant should mention his/her contact details with the E-mail ID.

·         Referenced detailed of the business proposal or project.

·         Copy of Company Registration Certificate of the company in India.

·         Letter from the Chamber of Commerce or equivalent letter (from India).

·         Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

·         Proof of funds as bank statement for last three months and income tax returns for last three years.

·         Photocopy of the Applicants passport and photocopies of Visas previously obtained of any country (including expired visas).

·         The Embassy can ask for additional documents or to appear for a personal interview depending on the case.

·         Visa holders should enter Uruguay within 60 days after the visa is issued, otherwise the visa will be null and invalid.

·         All applications are referred to Uruguay for approval and takes about 7 to 10 working days.

·         Once the visa approval comes, visa can be stamped in one or two working days.

·         Visa is issued Gratis.

Note:- Application refer for approval to Immigration Department Uruguay

If Employed

Letter from employer stating No Objection for travel to Uruguay