Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Austria)


 Visa Requirements

 

 

Tourist

 

Tourist Visa is given to those visiting Austria for tourism or other non-business related purposes. 

  • Application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant
  • Two recent passport-size (35-45 mm in width) photographs in colour according to EU norms. The photographs must be: no more than 6 months old, close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70-80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper.
  • The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay with two blank pages in the Schengen territory. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • Proof of airline reservation for a round trip e.g. reservation slip. Ticket should not be bought until a visa is guaranteed or issued
  • Proof of accommodation: hotel reservation including the name of the hotel, phone numbers and hotel booking code, guarantee of host, etc.
  • Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The insurance has to cover all risk e.g. accident, illness, etc. Insurance policies have to be submitted with an English or German translation. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure has to be submitted in original along with a photocopy. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa Click Here
  • Cover letter explaining the purpose of the trip and a detailed itinerary detailing each location to be visited and duration of stay at each location
  • Valid permit to return to India e.g. valid resident or return visa for citizens of other countries residing in India (if applicable)
  • Proof of Employment.
    • Employment letter from the current organization stating the position, the tenure and contact details.
    • Income/ salary slip covering last three months.
    • No objection certification from the organization confirming the leave status.
    • If you are self-employed; a letter from your lawyer, chartered accountant/The Chamber of Commerce including income statement or income tax return for last three (3) years
  • For students, a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel (if applicable)
  • Proof of sufficient funds
    • Original bank statements of last three (3) months including address & telephone number of the bank
    • Traveller's Cheques etc.
    • Note: Credit cards and cash are not accepted as proof of financial means but credit card statements can be submitted as supporting document.
  • In case of a minor
    • A no objection certificate should be produced by parents in case minor is travelling alone
    • A minor accompanied by one parent should also produce a no objection certificate by the other parent attested by a notary.
  • Copy of passport, visa/s and stamps (if any)
  • Applicant can be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview if deemed necessary by the Embassy.
  • Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letters have matching dates. All supporting documents must be submitted together- in original and duplicate/photocopy.
  • Application form, declaration & undertaking and requisite document must be signed by the Applicant. Representative and Travel Agents must bring the above signed documents at the time of submission.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID of the authorized person.

The Embassy of Austria has implemented a change in arrangement for the collection of passport(s) from VFS Visa Application Centre. With effect from 6th February 2015, third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:

  • Immediate Family Member (i.e. Parents, Children, Siblings);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department;
  • Representative of a company - Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card.

If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-

  • Photocopy of Govt. ID card;
  • Original ICR;
  • Authorisation Letter from applicant.
  • Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission. The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants 

Note : - Applicant can be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview if deemed necessary

Business

 

A Business Visa is given those who are doing business in Austria such as making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside India.

  • Application form to be filled in completely and signed by the applicant
  • Two recent passport-size (35-45 mm in width) photographs in colour according to EU norms. The photographs must be: no more than 6 months old, close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70-80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper.
  • The passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay with two blank pages in the Schengen territory. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • Proof of airline reservation for a round trip e.g. reservation slip.
  • Proof of accommodation: hotel reservation, guarantee of host company, etc.
  • Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The insurance has to cover all risk e.g. accident, illness, etc. Insurance policies have to be submitted with an English or German translation. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the date of arrival & departure has to be submitted in original along with a photocopy. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa Click Here
  • Valid permit to return to India e.g. valid resident or return visa for citizens of other countries residing in India (if applicable)
  • Proof of occupation.
  • Employment letter from the current organization stating the position and the tenure.
  • Income/ salary slip covering last three months
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • If you are self-employed; a letter from your lawyer, chartered accountant/The Chamber of Commerce including income statement or income tax return for last three (3) years
  • Original letter from the company specifying reason for and duration of travel to Austria.
  • Original invitation letter from the company in Austria sent directly from the Austrian Company to the Embassy, copy to be submitted with the application.
  • Electronic Statement of Guaranty by sponsor (Elektronische Verpflichtungserklärung, EVE) obtained at the Foreigners Registration Office "Fremdenpolizei" in Austria.
  • Proof of sufficient funds
    • Original bank statements of last three.
    • months including address & telephone number of the bank.
    • Traveller's Cheques etc.
    • Note: Credit cards and cash are not accepted as proof of financial means but credit card statements can be submitted as supporting document.
  • Copy of passport, visa/s and stamps (if any)
  • Applicant can be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview if deemed necessary
  • The Visa fee, according to Schengen regulations, is non-refundable.
  • Frequent business travellers have the option of applying for a business visa for one year validity.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID of the authorized person.
  • Application form, declaration & undertaking and requisite document must be signed by the Applicant. Representative and Travel Agents must bring the above signed documents at the time of submission.

The Embassy of Austria has implemented a change in arrangement for the collection of passport(s) from VFS Visa Application Centre. With effect from 6th February 2015, third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:

  • Immediate Family Member ( i.e. Parents, Children, Siblings);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Govt. officials if authorized on the Govt. letter head or department;
  • Representative of a company - Authorization letter on the letter head of the company and the official ID card.

If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:-

  • Photocopy of Govt. ID card;
  • Original ICR;
  • Authorisation Letter from applicant.
  • Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select delivery mode as courier at the time of submission. The applicants are requested to mention the complete delivery address on the covering letter. In case no specific address is mentioned on the covering letter, the passport will be sent to the address mentioned on the Visa Application Form. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants

Note : - Applicant can be asked for additional documents or may be called for an interview if deemed necessary

 

 

 

Tourist 

 

  • The Applicant should have a valid passport with a minimum validity of six months.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • Two recent passport-size color photographs.
  • A covering letter, requesting to issue the Business visa, from the Applicant or his Organization (on Organization letterhead and signed by someone other than the Applicant) addressed to the Consular Department, Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi-110057.
  • Original invitation letter from the inviting Organization / Firm in Azerbaijan on the Firm's letterhead, in Azeri language and addressed to the Consular Department, mentioning all the relevant details of the Applicant (Name, Passport Number, Date of issue, Place of issue, Valid up to etc).
  • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.
  • A copy of the Registration Certificate of the inviting Firm in Azerbaijan.
  • Income tax returns for the last three years.
  • Bank statement for last three months.
  • Overseas Medical Insurance Policy.
  • HIV test certificate from the Embassy appointed doctor. (Address given below).

Note: - Personal presence is mandatory for submission

 

Business

 

  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • photographs with white background
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • A covering letter, requesting to issue the Business visa, from the Applicant or his Organization
  • Original Invitation letter from Azerbaijan
  • Registration certificate of invitee company
  • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.
  • A copy of the Registration Certificate of the inviting Firm in Azerbaijan.
  • Income tax returns for the last three years.
  • Bank statement for last three months.
  • Overseas Medical Insurance Policy.
  • HIV test certificate from the Embassy appointed doctor. (Address given below).