Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Belgium)


 Visa Requirements

Tourist

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of your visa and should contain at least one double blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back). Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • Photocopy of the valid passport (first and last page) is required. If there are any valid visa for USA/UK/Canada/Australia and any Schengen visa (issued in last three years), if the visa is in old/cancelled passport than photocopy of those pages are also required.
  • One visa form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two photographs of size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm against a white background with 70-80 % face coverage, the photo needs to be printed on high-quality paper with at least 600 dpi resolution. It should be glued to the form and not stapled; one additional photograph has to be attached to the application form with a paper clip.
  • Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Belgium.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).
  • Proof of the booking of an organized trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans (e.g. ticket reservation).
  • Proof of Financial support such as:-

Copy of Bank statement for last three months.
Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years.
Copy of Salary Slips for the last three months.

  • Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
  • Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents/ guardian.
  • A letter of leave from the applicant's employer mentioning the applicant's position in the company. OR A letter of the applicant's school administration confirming the holiday and if you are below the age of 21 years, parental consent (from both parents/guardian) sworn before the Magistrate Court.
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries . The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure.Please note that the Travel Insurance policy needs to be duly signed by the applicant before submitting the same with the application. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • In certain cases: other complementary documents might be requested to justify the merits of the visa application.
  • You should apply 3 weeks before the scheduled date of departure.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

The Embassy of Belgium, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangement for the collection of passport(s) from VFS Global Visa Application Centre. With effect from 27th January 2015, third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:-

  • Immediate Family Member (that is Parents, Children, Spouse);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Government officials if authorized on the Government letter head or department;

If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:

  • Original Government ID card;
  • Original ICR;
  • Original authorization letter from applicant;
  • It is also mandatory to mention applicant's personal address. Applicant's passport will not be couriered to their travel agencies addresses as directed by the Embassy.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

 

 

 

Business

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of your visa and should contain at least one double blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back). Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other. Two photocopy of passport's front and last page is required.
  • Photocopy of the valid passport (first and last page) is required. If there are any valid visa for USA/UK/Canada/Australia and any Schengen visa (issued in last three years), if the visa is in old/cancelled passport than photocopy of those pages are also required.
  • One visa form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two photographs of size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm against a white background with 70-80 % face coverage, the photo needs to be printed on high-quality paper with at least 600 dpi resolution. It should be glued to the form and not stapled; one additional photograph has to be attached to the application form with a paper clip.
  • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company mentioning the designation and current profile of the applicant, purpose of the visit, itinerary, name & contacts of the company in Belgium.
  • Reservation of onward/return travel ticket.
  • An invitation letter from the Belgium Company/University/Fair and congresses.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).
  • Proof of Financial support such as:
  • Copy of Bank statement for last three months.
  • Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years along with copy of the Pan Card.
  • Copy of Salary Slips for the last three months.
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure. Please note that the Travel Insurance policy needs to be duly signed by the applicant before submitting the same with the application. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Reservation of onward/return travel ticket.Proof of Financial support such as :

The Embassy of Belgium, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangement for the collection of passport(s) from VFS Global Visa Application Centre. With effect from 27th January 2015, third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:-

  • Immediate Family Member (that is Parents, Children, Spouse);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Government officials if authorized on the Government letter head or department;
  • If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:
  • Original Government ID card;
  • Original ICR;
  • Original authorization letter from applicant;

Note : - It is also mandatory to mention applicant's personal address. Applicant's passport will not be couriered to their travel agencies addresses as directed by the Embassy.

Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission