Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Denmark)


 Visa Requirements

 

Tourist

  • Application form and Data Protection form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • The Schengen visa application form as well as other supporting documents
  • Two recent passport-size photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) in colour with good resemblance, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 3 months old.
  • The Passport should be valid for at least three months
  • The colour photocopy of the passport (all pages of the passport) is required at the time of submission. 
  • Applicants holding valid visa for USA/UK/Canada & Australia even in old passport and any Schengen visa issued in last three years have to submit the colour photocopy at the time of submission.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant introducing himself/herself and stating the purpose, duration and itinerary of the visit in brief.
  • Overseas Travel Medical Insurance valid across all Schengen countries .The insurance should cover the Applicant for all risks like accidents, illness, and medical-emergency evacuation for an amount of at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent. The policy should clearly specify the period of validity, covering the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. application. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for 
    Schengen Visa. 
  • Confirmed return air ticket. People joining a cruise liner in their onward journey should provide the ticket and payment receipt.
  • Incase of minors (< 18 years) traveling alone.
    • A letter of consent (affidavit) from both the parents with their signatures.
    • A photocopy of both parents passports.
    • A photocopy of Birth certificate
  • In case of a minor traveling with one parent, all the above documents of the other parent are required.
  • Frequent travellers : ( In addition to the above documents) : Incase of visit being sponsored by a guarantor/reference in Denmark / Iceland, the guarantor/reference is required to furnish the following:
  • A sponsorship letter (not older than 6 months) issued by the reference in Denmark.
  • The sponsorship letter to specifically contain the applicant's name, address, relationship with the guarantor/reference, duration of stay & the nature of costs being sponsored.
  • Evidence of source of Financial support such as :
    • Bank statement for last six months / Credit card statement / Sponsor letter / Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport.
    • In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company, company's bank statement, proof of paid income tax, company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
  • A Proof of employment & leave letter sanctioned on company's letter head. For student, leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
  • Two Copies of first & last page of the passport to be submitted.
  • All documents should be on A4 size paper.
  • Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant's & company's name, address, account number would be accepted. 

Note : - Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

 

Business

  • Application form and Data Protection form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • The Schengen visa application form as well as other supporting documents
  • Two recent passport-size photographs (3.5cm x 4.5cm) in colour with good resemblance, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph should not be more than 3 months old.
  • The Passport should be valid for at least three months
  • The colour photocopy of the passport (all pages of the passport) is required at the time of submission.
  • Applicants holding valid visa for USA/UK/Canada & Australia even in old passport and any Schengen visa issued in last three years have to submit the colour photocopy at the time of submission.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant introducing himself/herself and stating the purpose, duration and itinerary of the visit in brief.
  • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company containing following details:
  • Name and designation of the Applicant and of the Signatory (of managerial or executive level) with their signature.
  • An outline of the Applicant's itinerary, purpose of visit and names and addresses of the companies he/ she intends to visit.
  • A signed invitation letter from the Danish/ Icelandic company containing following detail:

·         Name of the Applicant invited.

·         Dates of the intended stay.

·         Purpose of the visit.

·         Nature of costs being covered (boarding & lodging).

  • Overseas Travel Medical Insurance valid across all Schengen countries .The insurance should cover the Applicant for all risks like accidents, illness, and medical-emergency evacuation for an amount of at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent. The policy should clearly specify the period of validity, covering the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Medical Declaration.
  • Travel itinerary or copy of booking.
  • Hotel Booking.
  • Proof of funds for stay/ Evidence of source of Financial support such as :
  • Bank statements * for last three months / Sponsor letter / Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport.
  • In case the Applicant is the proprietor/ owner of the company, Company's bank statement, proof of paid income tax, company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
  • In case the visit is being sponsored by the Company, sponsorship Letter with full details and original bank statement for last the 6 months with bank seal on it of the company are required. In case of first visit to Denmark, in addition to the business correspondence with the concerned Danish / Icelandic Company, a copy of relevant and latest educational certificate is also required as support document (only the highest degree).
  • In case of Frequent Travelers, a declaration form of Medical Travel Insurance is to be filled and signed by the Applicant.
  • In case Applicant uses the services of a travel agent, a Letter addressed to the Embassy, authorizing the travel agent to submit and collect documents on his behalf is required.
  • Visa issued is valid for a maximum of 6 months and allows for a maximum stay of 90 days.
  • All documents should be on A4 size paper.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.
  • Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant's & company's name, address, account number would be accepted. 

Note : - Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission