Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info ( Ethiopia)


 Visa Requirements

           

            Tourist

Note: Indian Passport holders can also obtain a Tourist Visa for 30 days on Arrival at an Ethiopian Airport. Visa fee to be paid in US $ 20 approx. equivalent to INR. 
 

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for 6 months from the date of issuance of the visa.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • A Covering Letter from the Applicant.
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • Hotel Reservation.
  • If visiting friends or relatives a Letter of Invitation/ Sponsorship Letter (duly attested by the Ministry of Immigration, in Ethiopia) is required.
  • Updated Bank statement for the last 6 months.
  • A Health Certificate confirming vaccination against Yellow Fever.
  • Polio Vaccination.
  • Proof of funds and a declaration stating that the traveler holds sufficient funds to cover the period of stay @ USD 50 per day and that the traveler will stay in a foreign tourist hotel in Ethiopia.

Business

 

Procedure to apply business visa:-
 

  1. Please advise the Invitee (counter- part in Ethiopia) to approach Immigration office in Ethiopia with the invitation letter to seek their approval for a Business Visa for their guests coming for a short meeting, conference, installation of machineries, NGOs, International organisations' official business, Government work, teaching assignment, employment, exhibitions etc.
  2. Immigration office shall issue written permission for issuance of type and duration of Business Visa and shall forward to Ethiopian Embassy in New Delhi.
  3. After receiving the approval from Immigration office, immediately the Consular Section of the Embassy shall issue necessary visa according the instructions.

Applicants whose invitations have been approved as per above procedure (invitee should inform their guests after immigration's approval), can apply with the following documents at the Embassy:

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for 6 months from the date of issuance of the visa.
  • One visa form (photocopy allowed).
  • One passport-size photograph.
  • A Covering Letter from the Indian company stating purpose and duration os stay along with Applicant's personal and passport details. The letter should be addressed to the Ethiopian Embassy, New Delhi.
  • A Letter of Invitation from the Business associates in Ethiopia to be faxed directly to the Embassy.
  • Confirmed return air ticket.
  • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
  • Hotel Reservation.
  • Updated bank statement for the last six months.
  • Health Certificate confirming vaccination against Yellow Fever. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
  • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
  • Proof of funds and a declaration stating that the traveler holds sufficient funds to cover the period of stay @ USD 50 per day and that the traveler will stay in a foreign tourist hotel in Ethiopia.