Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Hungary)


Tourist

Please note Applicant needs to give an authority letter on Rs.10/- or above amount stamp paper, authorizing his agent to submit. This authorization must be notarized. This is a mandatory requirement now. The agent should carry his photo-ID along with him.

Visa applications will be accepted at VFS Hungary Visa Application Centre with prior appointment only for all visa applicants. The appointment can be scheduled through VFS helpline number 022 67866010 (0800 - 1700 Hours, Monday to Friday except holidays).

·         The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from Hungary with atleast two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

·         One visa form (photocopy allowed), this form must be typed and signed by the Applicants. Please write your e-mail ID in column 17 of your visa application Form. The Embassy of Hungary will write the e-mail for the communication, if required. Those who don't have e-mail address please provide the ID of the travel agents or close relative. Failing to do so will result in the refusal of the visa application.

·         Application form that is not dully filled and signed by the Visa applicant will be rejected. Any change on the application form shall be signed by the visa applicant next to the change. Miinors shall submit an application form signed by both parents exercising permanentor temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.

·         Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 40 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

·         A Covering Letter from the Applicants. If self employed than on the letterhead of the company.

·         Original Certificate of registration in the case of the self-employed duly signed and stamped by an authorized person;

·         A leave letter from the Company in Original duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the business entity.

·         Original Bank statement of the applicant or in case of student his/her sponsor's for the last three month duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the bank.

·         Original Salary slip of the last three months from the employer and it should be signed by the authorized signatory and with company stamp/seal on it.

·         Income tax return acknowledgment or in case of student his/her sponsor's for the last two assessment years.

·         Original Pension slip of the last three months duly signed and stamped by an authorized person.

·         Original Hotel Reservation on the letterhead.

·         For minors a declaration by the legal representative on the coverage of the costs certified by public notary.

·         Proof of sufficient funds/ Credit Card to cover the period of stay.

·         When you apply for a short stay visa you also need to prove that you have travel medical insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in case of urgent medical attention or emergency hospital treatment during your stay including repatriation. If you apply for multiple entry visa you have to have insurance covering the period of the first visit. Please note that the insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of Schengen States not only Hungary even if your destination is Hungary. Insurance has to cover the entire period of your intended stay. The minimum coverage shall be Rs. 2 million (EUR 30 000). Please be advised that travel medical insurance cannot be substituted for cash. However, credit card policy may provide for insurance if coverage amounts to the necessary amount of Rs. 2 million. Please note original Insurance is required with the Insurance seal on it. This is a mandatory requirement. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. 

·         Air ticket/ Itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it.

·         Visa application should not be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit.

·         Visa is valid for 3 months with a maximum stay of 30 days.

Embassy of the Republic of Hungary has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

·         A parent collecting for a dependent child.

·         One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

Business

Please note Applicant needs to give an authority letter on Rs.10/- or above amount stamp paper, authorizing his agent to submit. This authorization must be notarized. This is a mandatory requirement now. The agent should carry his photo-ID along with him.

Visa applications will be accepted at VFS Hungary Visa Application Centre with prior appointment only for all visa applicants. The appointment can be scheduled through VFS helpline number 022 67866010 (0800 - 1700 Hours, Monday to Friday except holidays).

·         The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from Hungary with atleast two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

·         Handwritten or not machine readable passports issued after 01.04.2010, or contain a manual entry (observation) regarding the biographical data page of the passport, will not be accepted.

·         One visa form (photocopy allowed), this form must be typed and signed by the Applicants. Please write your e-mail ID in column 17 of your visa application Form. The Embassy of Hungary will write the e-mail for the communication, if required. Those who don't have e-mail address please provide the ID of the travel agents or close relative. Failing to do so will result in the refusal of the visa application.

·         Application form that is not dully filled and signed by the Visa applicant will be rejected. Any change on the application form shall be signed by the visa applicant next to the change. Miinors shall submit an application form signed by both parents exercising permanentor temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.

·         Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 40 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

·         An Introductory Letter from the company or firm in India indicating purpose of visit, organization to be visited and duration of proposed stay.

·         An Introductory Letter from the company or firm in India indicating purpose of visit, organization to be visited and duration of proposed stay.

·         The original Employment certificate duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the business entity.

·         Original letter of invitation from the Hungarian business partner duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the business entity. Please be advised that letter of invitation has to be issued in Hungarian language. English language letter is not accepted in this case, or;

·         Providing evidence of the actual business relations in Hungary by an original letter of reference from the regional branches of the Hungarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry or the Hungarian Chamber of Agriculture in original. Please be advised that the original letter of reference has to be issued in Hungarian language. English language letter is not accepted in this case. The invitation letter has to provide for a detailed weekly break up schedule of the perspective program if the intended stay in Hungary is more than 30 days. Visa applicants will be called for an interview in these cases. If the intended stay actually involves work in Hungary visa applicant has to produce a work permit issued by Hungarian authorities on the request of the Hungarian business partne

·         Original Salary slip of the last three months from the employer and it should be signed by the authorized signatory and with company stamp/seal on it.

·         Original Bank statement of the applicant for the last three month duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the bank.

·         Income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years.

·         Proof of sufficient funds/ Credit Card to cover the period of stay.

·         Original Prearranged accommodation. Original Reservation of accommodation is accepted provided that you paid a deposit or have to pay a cancellation fee. Please note that proof of prearranged accommodation has to be presented even if it is arranged or covered by the Hungarian business partner.

·         Original Certificate of registration in the case of the self-employed.

·         Air ticket/ Itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it.

·         When you apply for a short stay visa you also need to prove that you have travel medical insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in case of urgent medical attention or emergency hospital treatment during your stay including repatriation. If you apply for multiple entry visa you have to have insurance covering the period of the first visit. Please note that the insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of Schengen States not only Hungary even if your destination is Hungary. Insurance has to cover the entire period of your intended stay. The minimum coverage shall be Rs. 2 million (EUR 30 000). Please be advised that travel medical insurance cannot be substituted for cash. However, credit card policy may provide for insurance if coverage amounts to the necessary amount of Rs. 2 million. Please note original Insurance is required with the Insurance seal on it. This is a mandatory requirement. This is a mandatory requirement. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

·         Applications for visa may at times be referred to the Hungarian Government for clearance.

·         Visa application should not be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit.

·         Visa is valid for 3 months with a maximum stay of 30 days.

Embassy of the Republic of Hungary has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

·         A parent collecting for a dependent child.

·         One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission 

 

Transit

 

Airport Transit Visa means a visa valid for transit through the international transit areas of one or more airports of the Schengen States. If you transit through several airports in Schengen States, you need to turn to that Schengen State on which territory the first transit airport is situated. Indian nationals generally require an airport transit visa for the Schengen area. 

·         The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from Hungary with atleast two blank pages. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

·         Handwritten or not machine readable passports issued after 01.04.2010, or contain a manual entry (observation) regarding the biographical data page of the passport, will not be accepted.

·         One visa form (photocopy allowed), this form must be typed and signed by the Applicants. Please write your e-mail ID in column 17 of your visa application Form. The Embassy of Hungary will write the e-mail for the communication, if required. Those who don't have e-mail address please provide the ID of the travel agents or close relative. Failing to do so will result in the refusal of the visa application.

·         Application form that is not dully filled and signed by the Visa applicant will be rejected. Any change on the application form shall be signed by the visa applicant next to the change. Miinors shall submit an application form signed by both parents exercising permanentor temporary parental authority or legal guardianship.

·         Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 40 mm wide) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photograph taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old.

·         Air ticket/ Itinerary with Agency IATA seal on it.

·         Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

·         Confirmed hotel accommodation with sufficient funds/ credit card to cover stay and medical health Insurance for the period of stay in Hungary. Invitation is required. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

·         Original Bank statement of the applicant for the last three month duly signed and stamped by an authorized person of the bank.

·         Original Salary slip of the last three months from the employer and it should be signed by the authorized signatory and with company stamp/seal on it.

·         Visa application should not be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit.

·         Visa is valid for 3 months with two days stay allowed.

·         At present Embassy is not processing visa on urgent basis.


Embassy of the Republic of Hungary has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

·         A parent collecting for a dependent child.

·         One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

·         Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission