Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Algeria)


Visa Requirements


Tourist

  • NO Tourist Visa Issued

 

Business

 

  • Three photocopy of the passport.
  • Three visa application forms duly filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Three recent passport size photograph with white background.
  • Confirmed onward/return air ticket (E-Ticket not acceptable)
  • A letter of sponsorship (mandatory).
  • A covering letter from the concerned Company in India justifying the purpose of visit and period of stay required. The letter should be duly signed by the applicant and addressed to - The Visa Officer, Embassy of Republic of Algeria, New Delhi.
  • A Recommendation Letter from the Indian Chamber of Commerce.
  • Copy of bank statements of the last six months.
  • Original Invitation duly attested by the Algerian Chamber of Commerce to be couriered directly either to the Embassy or to the Applicant, so that the same could be enclosed along with the documents.
  • Legalization / Attestation fee is INR 4800 for commercial documents and INR 50 for non-commercial, per, document.

    Note : - The embassy may ask for additional documents or can invite the applicant for an interview.

Employment

 

  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least six months from the date of expiry of visa with minimum 2 blank pages. Attach all old passports (if any).
  • Two photocopy of the passport.
  • Two visa application forms duly filled and signed by the applicant. Applicants current designation should be mentioned in the form. The form should be typed/computer-printed and no columns should be left blank.
  • Two recent passport size photographs with white background.
  • Confirmed onward/return air ticket (E-Ticket not acceptable).
  • A covering letter from the concerned Company in India justifying the purpose of visit and period of stay required. The letter should be duly signed by the applicant and addressed to - The Visa Officer, Embassy of Republic of Algeria, New Delhi.
  • A letter of sponsorship (mandatory) and Proof of Funds.
  • An original employment authorization received from the Algerian Ministry of Labor.
  • Original Autorization provisoire de travail (Invitation or contract letter).
  • Original Engagement de travail/ Original Contract de travail.
  • Medical certificate must be issued by the Authorized Diagnostic Centres.
  • Embassy may ask for Highest educational degree translated in French language & attested by MEA (Ministry of External Affairs) & then from Embassy.
  • The embassy may ask for additional documents or can invite the applicant for an interview.
  • Visa is issued for a stay of 90 days with a validity of six months. It can be further extended from the local office in Algeria.