Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (S.Korea)


    Tourist / Visitor

 

·         The Applicant should have a valid passport at least 6 months.

·         One visa form (photocopy allowed). The Consulate in Chennai requires 2 forms.

·         Two passport-size photographs. The Consulate in Chennai requires 2 photographs.

·         A covering letter from the Applicant, explaining the purpose of travel.

·         A Covering Letter from the Applicant's Company to prove the Applicant's social/ professional status.

·         In case of individuals, inviter's full name, ID no. (Foreigner Registration No.) and phone number.

·         In case the inviter is an individual employee certificate is needed.

·         Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

·         Correspondence/ Documents clarifying the purpose of entry.

·         Hotel Confirmation.

Documents required from Korea if applying for Visitor (Someone is calling from Korea)-

·         Applicants can also apply for Express Visa. Minimum processing time for express visa is 1.5 days to 2 working days from the time of submission. Below mentioned are the Eligibility criteria to apply for Express Visa. Applicant must meet one of the following requirements to be eligible for Express Visa:-

o    Applicants must have got the Confirmation of Visa Issuance No. from Korea.

o    Applicants must have visited Korea with Multiple Entry Visa in the past.

o    Applicants must have visited Korea at least two times in last 2 years.

o    Applicants must have visited Korea at least three times in last 5 years.

o    F-6 Visa Applicants are not eligible for Express Visa Service.

Note:-

·         Applicants must not have violated the Korean Immigration Act/Rules in the past.

·         Applicants must submit the Declaration Form for Express Visa at the time of submitting visa application form

       

Business

 

·         The Applicant should have a valid passport at least 6 months.

·         One visa form (photocopy allowed). The Consulate in Chennai requires 2 forms.

·         Two passport-size photographs. The Consulate in Chennai requires 2 photographs.

·         A Covering Letter from the Employer recommending the travel giving complete details of business, also mentioning the travel dates and total stay. Proof of designation in the company of the signing authority is also required.

·         Invitation letter from the Korean company, it should have the following information.

o    Invitee's details, such as full name and DOB.

o    Invitee's details, such as in case of companies, name and phone no. of the person in-charge and in case of individuals, inviter's full name, ID no. (Foreigner Registration No.) and phone number.

o    Inviting company/ individual's seal/signatures at the end of the letter.

·         Photocopy of Certificate of Business Registration latest or tax payment documents of the current year.

o    If the inviter is a Korean Government or Public Institution/ Organization, Certificate of Business registration is not required.

·         Copy of the Business Registration Certificate of the Indian & S.Korean Company.

·         Bank letter and company bank statement in case of proprietor.

·         Bank statement of applicant of the last six months.

Applicants can also apply for Express Visa. Minimum processing time for express visa is 1.5 days to 2 working days from the time of submission. Below mentioned are the Eligibility criteria to apply for Express Visa. Applicant must meet one of the following requirements to be eligible for Express Visa:-

·         Applicants must have got the Confirmation of Visa Issuance No. from Korea.

·         Applicants must have visited Korea with Multiple Entry Visa in the past.

·         Applicants must have visited Korea at least two times in last 2 years.

·         Applicants must have visited Korea at least three times in last 5 years.

·         F-6 Visa Applicants are not eligible for Express Visa Service.

Note:-

·         Applicants must not have violated the Korean Immigration Act/Rules in the past.

·         Applicants must submit the Declaration Form for Express Visa at the time of submitting visa application form.