Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Malaysian)


 

Tourist
Indian Nationals can get Visa on Arrival (VOA) with the following terms and conditions:-

·         Passport valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Malaysia.

·         Entering Malaysia from Singapore / Thailand only.

·         Entering via KLIA / LCCT / Penang Airport / Senai Airport / Kuching Airport / Kota Kinabalu Airport only.

·         Carrying minimum of USD 1000 in cash.

·         Valid visa for Singapore / Thailand with valid return ticket.

·         Only 7 days period of stay.

·         Visa Fee of USD 100.

·         Issuing of On arrival visa solely depends on the discretion of the Immigration Officer at Immigration in Malaysia.

To apply here at the High Commission following documents are required:-

·         Visa Application Form filled completely with block capital letters and duly signed by the applicant. (Note) :- For applicant applying in Kolkata and New Delhi VFS (back to back Application Form is to be filled).

·         The Applicant should have a passport (original and copy) valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Malaysia. Please ensure 3 (three) complete blank pages in the passport for the purpose of visa stamping and approval.

·         Three recent passport-size photographs (35 mm width x 50 mm height), 60-70 % of face appearance against a white background pasted and not stapled on the application form.

 

Business

·         Visa Application Form filled completely with block capital letters and duly signed by the applicant. (Note) : For applicant applying in Kolkata and New Delhi VFS (back to back Application Form is to be filled).

·         The Applicant should have a passport (original and copy) valid for at least 6 months upon arrival in Malaysia. Please ensure 3 (three) complete blank pages in the passport for the purpose of visa stamping and approval.

·         Three recent passport-size photographs (35 mm width x 50 mm height), 60-70 % of face appearance against a white background pasted and not stapled on the application form.

·         Confirmed returned air-ticket with flight details & ticket no. (Original and copy).

·         A typed covering letter from the Indian Organization concerned recommending travel and nature of the business.

·         A letter of invitation from corresponding Business Associate/s in Malaysia.

·         Applicants traveling for the 1st time or hold a fresh passport, need to submit photocopy of the last 3 month updated bank statement (Not applicable to applications submitted in Chennai and Hyderabad)

·         Visa is valid from 90 days up to one year at the discretion of the Visa Officer. Single / Multiple entry visas can be issued.

·         Processing time is 4 to 5 working days

 

Work

·         Visa Application Form filled completely and duly signed by the applicant.

·         The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 9 months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

·         Three recent passport-size photographs (35 mm width x 50 mm height), 60-70 % of face appearance against a white background pasted and not stapled on the application form.

·         A typed covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose of visit.

·         Letter from the company / institution in Malaysia.

·         A Work Permit Approval from the Immigration Department in Malaysia (in original)