Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Malta)


 

Tourist

 

·         Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant. (should be in four different pages).

·         Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

·         The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

·         Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Malta. (should be Printed, handwritten will not be accepted).

·         Return flight itinerary.

·         Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure.  Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. 

·         Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).

·         Proof of occupation.

·         The Applicant needs to submit a photocopy of PAN Card and Adhar Card along with your visa application. If you do not have either of the documents, kindly write the same in your covering letter.

·         Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in Malta: Bank Statements for the last 3 months;

o    Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years

o    Salary Slips for the last three months (if working).

o    Copy of Passport's front & back page with Visa copies.

·         Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.

·         Processing time is up to 20 working days or more.

·         Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents/ guardian.

·         Visa fee is non-refundable.

·         The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

High Commission of Malta, New Delhi has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

·         A parent collecting for a dependent child.

·         One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

·         Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

 

·         Application form completely filled and signed by the applicant. (should be in four different pages).

·         Two recent passport size colored photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background, Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 -80% of the photograph, photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

·         The Passport should be valid for at least three months (any other type of travel document should be valid for at least six months), beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory and with at least two blank pages to affix the visa. Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document.

·         An invitation letter from concerned authority from Malta requesting for a Visa.

·         A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company mentioning the designation and current profile of the applicant, purpose of the visit, itinerary, name & contacts of the company in Malta. (should be Printed, handwritten will not be accepted) .

·         Return flight itinerary.

·         Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

·         Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).

·         Proof of occupation.

·         The Applicant needs to submit a photocopy of PAN Card and Adhar Card along with your visa application. If you do not have either of the documents, kindly write the same in your covering letter.

·         Proof of Financial support such as:

o    Copy of Bank statement for last three months.

o    Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years.

o    Salary Slips for the last three months (if working).

·         Copy of Passport's front & back page with Visa copies

·         Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.

·         Processing time is up to 20 working days or more.

·         The Embassy reserves the right to request for further documents.

·         The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.

High Commission of Malta, New Delhi has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

·         A parent collecting for a dependent child.

·         One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission