Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Mexico)


 

Tourist

1.     Holders of valid visa of the United States of America (any nationality) shall not require visa to enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes only.

2.     Legal Permanent Residents of USA, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom and Schengen States do not require visa for enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes.

3.     Holders of Diplomatic or Official indian passports do not require a visa to enter Mexico for 90 days.

4.     Official/Clergy of Religious organization require prior authorization granted by the Immigration Authority of Mexico (Instituto Nacional de Migración, INM).

5.     Personal presence of the applicant is mandatory for biometric process and interview.

6.     The Embassy of Mexico does NOT accept denomination of rupees 500 and 1000 for consular fee.

7.     The Consular Section is open from Monday to Friday, and is closed on the last working day of every month.

·         The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application. It is mandatory to have two blank pages facing each other for the visa stamping.

·         One visa form (photocopy allowed) duly filled and signed by the Applicant. The form should be printed back to back.

·         A migration form with the thumb impression of the traveler given at the Embassy.

·         One passport-size photograph (4.5 cm X 3.5 cm) with white background without glasses.

·         Covering letter given by your organization and duly signed by the competent authority.

·         Confirmed return air ticket.

·         Hotel confirmation.

·         Visa of countries to be visited or transited before and after the stay in Mexico.

·         Proof of holding a permanent position in a Government, Educational or any other established Company or Organization.

·         Proof of financial solvency like Income Tax Returns (last 3 years), Credit Card, Bank statements (last 6 months), property papers or foreign exchange endorsement on passport. If economically dependant, adequate supporting documents to this effect are required.

·         All documents (covering letter, invitation, financial documents etc) should have complete name of the Applicant as per his/her passport.

·         Visa is valid for 90 days with a maximum stay of 60 days allowed.

·         No visa will be granted on passports without a prior visa of other countries.

·         Visas are normally issued in two working day when formalities are duly completed.

 

Business

 

1.     Holders of valid visa of the United States of America (any nationality) shall not require visa to enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes only.

2.     Legal Permanent Residents of USA, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom and Schengen States do not require visa for enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes.

3.     Holders of Diplomatic or Official indian passports do not require a visa to enter Mexico for 90 days.

4.     Official/Clergy of Religious organization require prior authorization granted by the Immigration Authority of Mexico (Instituto Nacional de Migración, INM).

5.     Personal presence of the applicant is mandatory for biometric process and interview.

6.     The Embassy of Mexico does NOT accept denomination of rupees 500 and 1000 for consular fee.

7.     The Consular Section is open from Monday to Friday, and is closed on the last working day of every month.

·         The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application. It is mandatory to have two blank pages facing each other for the visa stamping.

·         One visa form (photocopy allowed) duly filled and signed by the Applicant. The form should be printed back to back.

·         A migration form is also required with the thumb impression of the traveller given at the Embassy.

·         One passport-size photograph (4.5 cm X 3.5 cm) with white background without glasses.

·         Confirmed return air ticket.

·         Hotel confirmation.

·         Visa of countries to be visited or transited before and after stay in Mexico.

·         Proof of financial solvency like Income Tax Returns (last 3 years), Credit Card, Bank statements (last 6 months), property papers or foreign exchange endorsement on passport.

·         A Covering Letter stating the Company's trade records, specific plans of the nature of business to be undertaken in Mexico (i.e. transfer of technology, co-investment, imports, exports etc) and the Position within the Company of each Applicant.

·         A Letter of Invitation from Associate/ s in Mexico in Spanish language addressed to the Embassy guaranteeing repatriation. Invitation should be faxed directly to the embassy on fax no. 011- 24117193 or on email id contactoconind@sre.gov.mx .

·         The letter should show written proof of having established previous contact with Mexican companies for business proposals.

·         A Copy of the Company's legal registration with the appropriate authorities in the Country and, if possible, membership of any Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

·         A Copy of the Company's financial bank statements or any other statement of financial solvency.

·         Apart from the visa sticker, an additional Business Card is also issued by the Embassy which should be carried by the Applicant.

·         All documents (covering letter, invitation, financial documents etc) should have complete name of the Applicant as per his/her passport.

·         No visa will be granted on passports without prior visa of other countries.

·         Visa is valid for 90 with a maximum stay of 60 days allowed.

·         Visas are normally issued in two working day when formalities are duly completed.