Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Netherland)


 

Tourist

 

Schengen visa has to be obtained from the embassy or consulate of the country where the main purpose of travel lies. Therefore, please check your travel plans before making your application. In case of travel to multiple Schengen countries, please make your application to the embassy or the consulate where you will be staying for the maximum number of days, or from the point of first entry into the Schengen countries, if the duration of stay is the same in more than one Schengen country.

Note: The Netherlands Embassy will accept visa and MVV applications only by prior appointment. An appointment for visa can be also be sought by calling the Netherlands Embassy (Monday to Thursday between 10 am to 4 pm, Friday between 10 am to 2 pm hrs) at 011-24197750. The Name, Passport Number, Passport Expiry and Purpose of Travel of the Applicant has to be provided at the time of securing the appointment. Appointment can aslo be taken thru the VFS website http://www.vfs-nl-in.com/

·         Original passport must not be older than 10 years; also, it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay + 1 photocopy of the first page of the passport. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other. Passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted.

·         One application form with ALL COLUMNS filled in and signed by the applicant.

·         Tow recent passport size photographs (35-45 mm in width) with white background. The face should cover 70-80% of the photo area. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. The photographs should not more than 6 months old.

·         COVERING LETTER in original from the applicant, introducing himself / herself, explaining the purpose and duration of the visit and the itinerary for the corresponding period in brief.

·         Proof of EMPLOYMENT and LEAVE letter on company's letterhead.

·         Evidence of STATUS in India, such as individual income-tax return, form 16A, bank statements, record of ownership of real estate, share certificates, deposits, investments.

·         If the visit is SPONSORED by a referee in The Netherlands , supporting documents required are:

·         Proof of sufficient financial means and of strong social and economic bonds with the country of origin in the form of property papers, proof of employment/ business/ study etc. is required as support documents.

·         Hotel Reservations corresponding with the travel itinerary and travel tickets.

·         In the case of a family visit, a legalised Sponsorship Letter, addressed to the Embassy, is required of the Host.

·         In the case of a tourist visit, the Applicant must have with him, travel vouchers/ proof of reservation at the time of application.

·         All travel agents and representatives need to carry an letter of authority from the applicants for the submission of applications. The applications without the authority letter from Applicants will not be accepted.

o    Invitation legalized from the Town Hall.

o    Passport copy.

o    Resident permit copy (in case of referee being a non-Dutch national).

o    Financial proof of the referee i.e. salary slips, bank statements.

·         In the absence of a referee or a sponsor, the applicant must submit:

o    Bank statement or salary slips for the recent 3 months.

o    A confirmed hotel reservation corresponding with the (desired) period of stay.

·         Copy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy, including medical emergency evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 Euros) corresponding with the (desired) period of stay. Approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa. 

·         Copy of confirmed AIRLINE reservation or PNR.

·         All travel agents and representatives need to carry an letter of authority from the applicants for the submission of applications. The applications without the authority letter from Applicants will not be accepted.

Embassy of the Kingdom of The Netherlands has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

·         A parent collecting for a dependent child.

·         One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission

 

Business

·         Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa is given for travel period of less than 90 days.

Note: The Netherlands Embassy will accept visa and MVV applications only by prior appointment. An appointment for visa can be also be sought by calling the Netherlands Embassy (Monday to Thursday between 10 am to 4 pm, Friday between 10 am to 2 pm hrs) at 011-24197750. The Name, Passport Number, Passport Expiry and Purpose of Travel of the Applicant has to be provided at the time of securing the appointment. Appointment can aslo be taken thru the VFS website http://www.vfs-nl-in.com/

o    Original passport must not be older than 10 years; also, it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay + 1 photocopy of the first page of the passport. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other. Passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted.

o    The application form with ALL COLUMNS filled in and signed by the applicant.

o    Tow recent passport size photographs (35-45 mm in width) with white background. The face should cover 70-80% of the photo area. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. The photographs should not more than 6 months old.

o    COVERING LETTER in original from the Indian organization or company of the applicant, containing the name and designation of the applicant and that of the signatory (of managerial or executive level). An outline of the applicant's itinerary, the purpose of his or her visit, names and addresses of the companies he or she intends to visit.

o    An INVITATION LETTER in original from the Dutch company or organization containing the following information:

§  Copy of AIRLINE reservation or PNR (booking printout) / itinerary.

§  Name of the applicant.

§  Dates of the intended stay.

§  Purpose of the visit.

§  Nature of costs being covered (boarding and lodging)

o    Evidence of source of FINANCIAL SUPPORT such as:

§  Salary slips for the recent 3 months.

§  Personal Bank statement of last 3 months.

§  In case of applicant being the proprietor / owner of the BUSINESS, documents related to the financial standing of the company may be required. This could be in the form of income-tax returns, company memorandum, partnership deed, establishment license or proprietorship, bank statement.

o    Proof of applicant's STATUS IN THE COMPANY such as salary certificate, form 16A.

o    Copy of OVERSEAS medical insurance policy, including medical emergency evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 Euros) corresponding with the (desired) period of stay. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

o    Copy of confirmed AIRLINE reservation or PNR.

o    All travel agents and representatives need to carry an letter of authority from the applicants for the submission of applications. The applications without the authority letter from Applicants will not be accepted.

o    In case of primary visit, business correspondence with the concerned Dutch company is required, in which case a simple fax or email does not constitute correspondence.

o    Frequent travellers can apply for a longer validity visa with an overseas medical insurance policy for that period. The passport must be valid accordingly.

o    Each application must be supported by a copy of all the requisite documents.

o    All faxes must be photocopied and in A4 size paper.

All travel agents and representatives need to carry an letter of authority from the applicants for the submission of applications. The applications without the authority letter from Applicants will not be accepted. 

With effect from 15 July 2014, Embassy of the Kingdom of The Netherlands has implementing a change in arrangements for the collection of passport from visa application centres. Now, it will be no longer possible for third parties to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases:-

·         A parent collecting for a dependent child.

·         One member of a family group collecting the passports of the whole family.

Applicants/Representatives who do not wish to collect their documents in person and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above should select pass back by courier at the time they make their visa application.

Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission