Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Norway)


 

 

Tourist

 

This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities.

Applicant needs to fill online visa application form through online portal:- Application Portal Norway. After the completion of the form the visa fee needs to be paid electronically (by credit / debit card) on the same site.

·         The Applicant must register his/her application and pay the fee online at the Application Portal Norway. Applications should be submitted at VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd Visa Application Centres in India.

·         Passport, valid at least 3 months beyond intended travel, issued within the previous 10 years, and containing at least two blank pages.

·         Applicant's Passport photo (white background) not older than six months (35-40 mm).

·         For other photograph specifications kindly check the link: -Photo Specifications

·         Signed Cover letter from the Online Application Portal.

·         Questionnaire for C-visa.

·         Applicant also needs to fill and sign the Tourist Document CheckList form.

·         Documents confirming employment, school or studies and permission for leave, and income if any.

·         Copy of bank account for the last 6 months.

·         Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking and itinerary of an organized trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans. If travelling independently, a detailed plan/schedule is required.

·         Confirmation of payment from the travel agent when going on cruise or any other package tour.

·         Copy of your passport (all relevant and used pages), and previous passport if relevant.

·         Confirmed booking (travel itinerary) of roundtrip air ticket, with fixed travel dates of maximum 90 days (Do not buy the ticket until visa has been granted. Note: If the application is approved, the visa will be issued according to the dates on the booking).

·         Confirmation of accommodation in Norway.

·         Valid travel/health insurance for the entire journey in the Schengen Area with minimum coverage of EURO 30,000. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

·         If the applicant is under 18, then he/she must also submit:-

o    If you are travelling alone: An original and a copy of letter of consent signed by both parents and legalized.

o    If you are travelling with only one of your parents: An original and a copy of letter of consent from the other parent and legalized.

o    If the parent you are travelling with has single custody: A shown original and a copy of certificate of single custody.

·         The Applicant must bring all the original documents and a perfect A4 copy of each of the documents. The original documents will be returned back after they have been cross checked by VFS, and the A4-copies will be kept (except from the guarantee form which VFS will keep the original).

·         All the documents must be in English or Norwegian language.

·         The Embassy may contact the applicant to request additional documents.

·         According to Schengen regulations (Visa Code), visa applications shall (as a main rule) be decided on within 15 calendar days from the day the embassy receives the application. Applications can be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit and the Embassy encourages the applicant to submit the application at the earliest.

·         Applications for Visit visa are normally processed within 7 days, however in case documents are missing/needs to be verified or in need of an interview; the processing time might go up to 15-30 days.

The application fee can be paid electronically (by credit/debit card) on the secure Application Portal after filling in the application form online. The application will not be sent to the Embassy before the payment has been successfully processed (usually within a few seconds). Applicants (/sponsors, etc.) may pay by Visa or MasterCard.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Business

 

A Business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Trainings, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travellers not being paid for work by an entity within Norway and its representing countries. If the applicant intends to undertake paid work in Norway and its representing countries, he/she will need to obtain a work permit.

Applicant needs to fill online visa application form through online portal: -Application Portal Norway. After the completion of the form the visa fee needs to be paid electronically (by credit / debit card) on the same site.

·         The Applicant must register his/her application and pay the fee online at the Application Portal Norway. Applications should be submitted at VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd Visa Application Centres in India.

·         Passport, valid at least 3 months beyond intended travel, issued within the previous 10 years, and containing at least two blank pages.

·         Applicant's Passport photo (white background) not older than six months (35-40 mm).

·         For other photograph specifications kindly check the link: -Photo Specifications.

·         Signed Cover letter from the Online Application Portal.

·         Questionnaire for C-visa.

·         Applicant also needs to fill and sign the Business Visa Document CheckList form.

·         Invitation letter from the Norwegian company on official company letter, stating the purpose, duration and itinerary. Invitation letter should include information regarding what activities will be performed, who will the applicant meet while in Norway, and who will bear the travel and living costs.

·         Letter from the Indian company with the address, telephone number. Letter should include information regarding position of the applicant, purpose of the trip, what activities will be performed and who the applicant will meet in Norway and guarantee of return.

·         Detailed meeting/ seminar/ workshop agenda for the whole stay in Norway, including information regarding all meeting partners and clients (if training; a detailed training schedule needs to be submitted).

·         Memorandum of Associations/ Balance sheet of the Indian company in the original and one photocopy.

·         Documentation of own funds for the stay if inviting party is not guaranteeing for the travel expenses.

·         Copy of your passport (all relevant and used pages), and previous passport if relevant.

·         Confirmed booking (travel itinerary) of roundtrip air ticket. (Do not buy the ticket until visa has been granted. Note: If the application is approved, the visa will be issued according to the dates on the booking).

·         Medical Travel insurance is required with a minimum coverage of Euro 30,000. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.

·         The Applicant must bring all the original documents and a perfect A4 copy of each of the documents. The original documents will be returned back after they have been cross checked by VFS, and the A4-copies will be kept (except from the guarantee form which VFS will keep the original).

·         All the documents must be in English or Norwegian language.

·         The Embassy may contact the applicant to request additional documents.

·         According to Schengen regulations (Visa Code), visa applications shall (as a main rule) be decided on within 15 calendar days from the day the embassy receives the application. Applications can be lodged three months before the start of the intended visit and the Embassy encourages the applicant to submit the application at the earliest.

·         Applications for Visit visa are normally processed within 7 days, however in case documents are missing/needs to be verified or in need of an interview; the processing time might go up to 15-30 days.

The application fee can be paid electronically (by credit/debit card) on the secure Application Portal after filling in the application form online. The application will not be sent to the Embassy before the payment has been successfully processed (usually within a few seconds). Applicants (/sponsors, etc.) may pay by Visa or MasterCard.