Registered With Ministry Of External Affairs Govt. Of India

LICENCE.NO.B -0855/DEL/COM/1000+/5/9281/2017

Visa Info (Russia)


 

 

Tourist

 

·         The Applicant must have a passport valid for the full period of stay in Russia. To keep up with any delay in the date of travel it should be valid for an additional 6 months.

·         Two recent passport-size photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background.

·         A Covering Letter from the Applicant, explaining the purpose of the visit.

·         Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

·         Tourist voucher (in original).

·         Tourist confirmation (in Russian language) by a Russian travel agency registered with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. The confirmation must show the Agency's Reference Number and Registration Number.

·         The Visa Officer reserves the right to invite any Applicant for an interview in person.

·         Processing time is 3 to 4 working days.

·         Visa can be processed the same day as well, on the payment of extra charges.

 

 

Business 

·         The Applicant must have a passport valid for the full period of stay in Russia. To keep up with any delay in the date of travel it should be valid for an additional 6 months.

·         Two recent passport-size photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background.

·         A Covering Letter from the Applicant, explaining the purpose of the visit.

·         Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

·         An Invitation by the Host or Business Partner is required (in original). This can be obtained either through the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation or its Regional Offices or from the Regional Passport-Visa Office of the Ministry of Home Affairs.

·         The Visa Officer reserves the right to invite any Applicant for an interview in person.

·         In case of Business Double & Multiple Entry, HIV certificate is required (For Chennai Applicants Only). HIV Certificate is not required for Single Entry Visa.

·         A multiple entry visa grants a maximum stay of 90 days for every 180 days that the visa is valid.

·         Processing time is 3 to 4 working day

 

 

 

 

Transit

 

·         Two recent passport-size photographs (35 x 45 mm) with white background.

·         A Covering Letter from the Applicant/ Indian organization, explaining the purpose of the visit.

·         Onward/ return air ticket with all sectors confirmed.

·         A valid visa for the country of destination, if such is required or the valid passport of the country of destination.

·         Processing time is 3 to 4 working days.